Connect With My Admission Counselor

Connect With Us

At UNT Dallas, we believe in the importance of providing personal attention. Every student is assigned their own admissions counselor.

If you or your family have questions, we’ll make sure you get the answers you need!

 

Transfer Team

Michelle Hurdle headshot

Michelle Hurdle

Transfer Admission Coordinator

Assignment 
Transfer Students with last name M-Z     

Contact Information 
Email: Michelle.Hurdle@untdallas.edu
Office: 972.780.3028

 

Tony Talamantes headshot

Tony Talamantes

Transfer Admission Counselor

Assignment 
Transfer Students with last name A-L   

Contact Information 
Email: Tony.Talamantes@untdallas.edu 
Office: 972.338.1739

Freshman Team

Caleb Simmons headshot

Caleb Simmons

Freshman Admission Counselor

Assignment 
High school students attending these schools:

  • Allen ISD, Anna ISD, Blue Ridge ISD, Celina ISD, Community ISD, Crandall ISD, Ennis ISD, Farmersville ISD, Ferris ISD, Forney ISD, Frisco ISD, Garland ISD, Italy ISD, Kaufman ISD, Lovejoy ISD, McKinney ISD, Melissa ISD, Mesquite ISD, Palmer ISD, Plano ISD, Princeton ISD, Prosper ISD, Quinlan ISD, Richardson ISD, Rockwall ISD, Royse City ISD, Sunnyvale ISD, Terrell ISD, and Wylie ISD.
  • Texas Can Academies
  • Dallas ISD Schools: Bryan Adams HS, Emmett J. Conrad HS, H. Grady Spruce HS, James Madison HS, L.G. Pinkston HS, Skyline HS, W.W. Samuell HS, Wilmer-Hutchins HS, Woodrow Wilson HS

Contact Information 
Email: Caleb.Simmons@untdallas.edu
Office: 972.338.1737

 

Erick Solis headshot

Erick Solis

Freshman Admission Counselor

Assignment 
High school students attending these schools:

  • Avalon ISD, Birdville ISD, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, Coppell ISD, Everman ISD, Frost ISD, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Highland Park ISD, Hurst-Euless-Bedfor ISD, Irving ISD, Keene ISD, Keller ISD, Kennedale ISD, Lake Dallas ISD, Lewisville ISD, Little Elm ISD, Maypearl ISD, Midlothian ISD, Milford ISD, Venus ISD, and Waxachachie ISD.
  • Uplift Education Network Schools
  • Cristo Rey Network Schools
  • Gateway Charter Academy Schools
  • Life Charter Schools
  • Dallas ISD Schools: Booker T. Washington Magnet HS, David W. Carter HS, Dr. Wright L. Lassiter Jr. ECHS at El Centro College, Early College HS at Brookhaven College, Franklin D. Roosevelt HS, Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship (IDEA) Academy, Moises E. Molina HS, Multiple Careers Magnet Center, North Dallas HS, Trinidad "Trini" Garza ECHS at Mountain View College, W.T. White HS .

Contact Information 
Email: Erick.Solis@untdallas.edu
Office: 972.338.1736

 

Alexis Walker

Freshman Admission Counselor

Assignment 
High school students attending these schools:

  • Alvarado ISD, Arlington ISD, Burleson ISD, Cleburne ISD, Crowley ISD, Fort Worth ISD, Grand Prairie ISD, Joshua ISD, Lancaster ISD, Mansfield ISD, and Red Oak ISD.
  • Harmony Schools
  • International Leadership of Texas
  • Yes Prep
  • Dallas ISD Schools: A Maceo Smith HS, Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy, Hillcrest HS, Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership Shool, John Leslie Patton Jr. Academic Center, Justin F. Kimball HS, Lincoln HS & Magnet, Maya Angelou HS, Townview Center, Seagoville HS, South Oak Cliff HS, Sunset HS, Thomas Jefferson HS, W.H. Adamson HS.

Contact Information 
Email: Alexis.Walker@untdallas.edu
Office: 972.780.3655

 

Dallas County Promise Partnership

Skiler Miller headshot

Skiler Miller

Assistant Director of Recruitment Initiatives - Dallas County Promise

Assignment 
High school students attending these schools:.

  • Dallas County Promise
  • Cedar Hill ISD, DeSoto ISD, and Duncanville ISD

Contact Information 
Email: Skiler.Miller@untdallas.edu
Office: 972.338.1733